Permanent Mission of Kingdom of Morocco to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Kingdom of Morocco - About the mission - Site Map - Useful links
 Royal Speeches
 Candidature the Kingdom of Morocco to the Human Rights Council for the period 2014 -2016
 Crans Montana Forum
 Human Rights
 Humanitarian Issues
 Official Statements
 Seminar on Human Rights Education and Training
 Completion of Territorial integrity
 Events
 Word Trade Organisation



History



The Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United Nations in Geneva was opened in 1968.

Several Ambassadors, Permanent Representatives have succeeded at the head of the Permanent Mission of Morocco:

From 1968-1972: Mr. Nacer El Fassi, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Morocco to the United Nations in Geneva and Specialized Institutions in Switzerland;

From 03/29/1972 to 05/30/1974: Mr. Al Arbi Khattabi, Advisor, has served as Chargé d'Affaires Ad Interim;

From 05/30/1974 to 09/16/1974: Mr. Ali Benbouchta, Secretary, holds the position of Ad Interim responsible for business;

From 09/17/1974 to 03/10/1985: Mr. Ali Skalli, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United Nations Office at Geneva and Other International Organizations in Switzerland;

From 07.10.1985 to 02.08.1994: Mr. Benhima Ghali, Ambassador Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United Nations Office at Geneva and Other International Organizations in Switzerland;

From 02.08.1994 to 08.02.1995, Mr Mohamed Majdi has served as Chargé d'Affaires Ad Interim;

From 09.02.1995 to 30.11.2001: Mr. Mohamed Nacer Benjelloun Touimi, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the United Nations Office at Geneva and Other International Organizations in Switzerland;

From 07.12.2001 to 05.22.2005: Mr. Omar HILALE, Permanent Representative Ambassador to the United Nations Office at Geneva and other International Organizations in Switzerland;

From 23.05.2005 to 10.01.2006: Mr. Azzedine Farhan has served as Chargé d'Affaires Ad Interim;

From 10.01.2006 to 07.11.2008: HE Mohammed LOULICHKI, Permanent Representative Ambassador to the United Nations Office at Geneva and other International Organizations in Switzerland;

From 08.11.2008 to 07.11.2014: HE Mr. Omar HILALE, Permanent Representative Ambassador to the United Nations Office at Geneva and Other International Organizations in Switzerland;